Apricot Kernel nowadays is famous of its health benefits in many ways. The oil that is cold pressed and refined from dried apricot kernel are used by manufacturer as creams, balms, lotions and cosmetics. Sought out for its high Vitamin E content, it makes skin more healthy, smoother and younger looking. Apricot-kernel-oil is also popular as massage oil and also as a carrier oil for essential aromatherapy. Rich in essential fatty acids like oleic and linoleic acid which offers high vitamin A properties. For it easily penetrates the skin it is a good oil for prematurely aged, dry or irritated skin.The excellent softening and moisturizing properties it gives is great for face,hands and hair.

Posts